fbpx skip to Main Content

At Xplorevic, we are committed to providing quality services to you at the same respect your privacy as an online visitor to our website and in your direct dealings with us. You personal information is collected by us for the primary purpose of providing travel service to you. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information.

 

In providing us with your personal information you are agreeing that this Privacy Policy will apply to how we handle your personal information and you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal information as outlined in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the privacy practices outlined in this Privacy Policy you must not provide us with your personal information. However, by doing so, it may affect the services that we can provide to you.

 

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy as we will not provide prior or separate notification.

 

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not collect personal information about you unless it is necessary for providing our services or products to you. The personal information collected, held, used and disclosed by us is collected directly from, through our travel consultants, or from third parties. The types of personal information that we collect from you depends on your individual circumstances and on the type of service that you request from us. For example, we may collect details such as your name, email address, address, telephone number, credit/debit card details, passport details, information about your dietary requirements and health issues (if any), and other details relevant to your travel arrangements or require by the relevant travel service providers. These personal information are obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence by telephone and email, via our website, surveys, from media and publications, from cookies and from third parties.

 

We collect your information for the primary purpose of providing travel related services, which includes to undertake the booking of the tour(s) by you, confirming bookings and advising you of any changes to your booking; to correspond with you in relation to the travel services you have requested; to provide you with promotional and marketing materials that may be of interest to you; and for statistical purposes.

 

We will not sell our client database to third parties and will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected and any directly related purposes. We will not disclose your personal information to anyone without your consent, unless required to do so by law or to travel service providers, such as travel wholesaler, tour operators, airlines, hotels and others service providers for the purpose of providing you with the travel services that you have requested.

 

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure while in our possession or control. We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website and in your direct dealings with us. Credit card information is not stored by us on our servers.

 

You may access the personal information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us in writing. In order to protect your personal information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

WEBSITE AND COOKIES

Our website contains links to other third party websites that are not controlled, operated or maintained by us. These links are meant for your convenience only and do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval of these websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those websites.

 

We use cookies on our website to improve your experience of using the website and to deliver content that is specific to your interest. A cookie is a small file which is placed on your hard disk and is used by our website to identify you when you visit the website and to store details about your use of the website.

 

If you do not wish to receive cookies, or prefer to use the website anonymously, you should adjust your internet browser settings accordingly.

 

COMPLAINTS OR ENQUIRIES

If you have any questions about this Policy or a complaint about the way we have dealt with your personal information, or if there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us directly at operation@xplorevic.com. We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable time.

Back To Top